Skip To The Main Content

Yorkshire and The Humber area finalists announced for FSB Celebrating Small Business Awards 2019

The Federation of Small Businesses (FSB) has announced the list of finalists for the Yorkshire and The Humber area FSB Celebrating Small Business Awards 2019. The awards will be presented by Jo Pickard at an event on 1 March at The Principal Hotel in York.  

The finalists for the FSB Celebrating Small Business Awards 2019 for the Yorkshire and The Humber area are:

Business & Product Innovation
Allegro Optical, Holmfirth
Fuel Storage Solutions Limited, Bradford
MOTIONrehab Ltd, Harrogate
Key Security Group, Ossett
Crushing and Screening Ltd, Thirsk
The Elite Wax Group, Rotherham

Community Award
Partners PR Ltd, York
EMS Ltd, Hull
Wrygarth Inn, Great Hatfield, Hull
Roundabout, Sheffield

Digital Innovation Award
ShopAppy Ltd, Shipley
Rise Furniture and Mobility, Harrogate
Sauce Consulting, Hull

Employer of the Year
Sunbeams Day Nursery Leeds
Sauce Consulting, Hull
Quality Bearings Online, Leeds

Ethical – Green Business of the Year
Rosewood Farm, York
Bow Gifts, Otley

Family Business of the Year
Wold Top Brewery, Driffield
Playscheme, York 
Class One Fresh Produce, Skipton 
North Star Coffee Roasters, Leeds
Fusco's of Whitby, Whitby

International Business of the Year
Sheila Granger, Anlaby
Polkadoodles Ltd, York
Quality Bearings Online, Leeds

Micro Business of the Year
Kemps General Store Ltd, Malton
The Elite Wax Group, Rotherham 
Vizulate Digital, Brighouse
Service Sports (Wetherby) ltd T/A Top of the Range, Tadcaster 

Scale Up Business of the Year
Allegro Optical, Holmfirth
The Elite Wax Group , Rotherham 
World of James Herriot, Thirsk
Picture Perfect Photography, Barnsley
ShopAppy Ltd, Shipley
Sheila Granger, Anlaby

Start Up Business of the Year
Fit4dogsuk, Beverley
Allegro Optical, Holmfirth
Beanie Media, Wakefield
Frontier Modular Services Ltd, Hornsea
Rise Furniture and Mobility, Harrogate

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Torchbearer, Jonathan Langley, Huddersfield
Victoria Robson Bridal, Victoria Robson, Northallerton
No Limits Cycling, Ben Lawson, Malton 
The Elite Wax Group, Natalie Sanderson, Rotherham 
Buttercrumble, Abigail Baldwin, Leeds
White Horse Cleaning Services, Lee Harris-Hamer, Thirsk

The finalists have been shortlisted because they are some of Yorkshire and The Humber’s most exciting small businesses and self-employed workers; including innovative start-ups, family businesses, young entrepreneurs and exporters, as well as the small businesses who the judges felt have contributed the most to their local communities over the past year.

The finalist businesses span all sectors and range from pioneering creative businesses to boutique hospitality providers and from niche retailers through to cutting edge manufacturers, reflecting the rich and diverse landscape of Yorkshire and The Humber’s smaller businesses.